Welcome to our new site!

Personal information collection notices

Find out why personal information is collected by eSafety and how we protect and handle this information under our privacy policy.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) imposes obligations on the eSafety Commissioner in relation to the collection, security, quality, access, use and disclosure of personal information. These obligations are detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Learn more about why we collect personal information and how we protect and handle it when you contact us about:

  • Finding an online safety program
  • Certified provider applications
  • Cyberbullying complaints
  • Adult cyber abuse reports
  • Enquiries to the eSafety Commissioner
  • eSafety Women training programs
  • Image-based abuse reports

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assisting you to find an online safety program. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection notification — find an online safety program

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assisting you to find an online safety program. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information.  

This information will help us: 

  • forward your enquiry to the list of Certified Online Safety Providers
  • record data as to the nature of services being requested

We may not be able to handle your report without this information.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose if permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent. If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent. We will only do this when we think it is important.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements. 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on: 

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information, and
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your application to become a certified training provider. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection notification — certified provider application

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your application to become a certified training provider. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information.  

This information will help us: 

  • consider and decide your application
  • contact you should eSafety require additional information about your application
  • provide information about your program to the public on eSafety’s website

We may not be able to handle your report without this information.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose if permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent. If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent. We will only do this when we think it is important.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements. 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on: 

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information, and
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your cyberbullying complaint. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection notification — cyberbullying complaint

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). 
The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your cyberbullying complaint. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information.  

This information will help us: 

  • resolve your complaint
  • contact you if we need more information about your complaint 
  • decide if the issues in your complaint fall under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015
  • carry out any action to manage your complaint

We may not be able to handle your complaint without this information.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose if permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent. For example, with your consent, we might provide relevant information (like your name and username) to the social media service identified in your complaint, or to your parents or school, if we think it will help to resolve your complaint.

If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent. We will only do this when we think it is important.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements. 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on: 

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information

If you have any questions, please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your cyber abuse report. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Image-based abuse report: The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your image-based abuse report. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection notification — adult cyber abuse report 

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). 

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your cyber abuse report. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. 

This information will help us: 

  • resolve your report, where possible
  • contact you if we need more information about your report 
  • decide if the issues in your report fall under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015
  • carry out any action to manage your report

We may not be able to handle your report without this information.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose if permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent. For example, with your consent, we might provide relevant information (like your name or the location of an image) to the Social Media Service identified in your report to get the material taken down.

If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent. We will only do this when we think it is important.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements. 

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on: 

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information, and
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information.

If you have any questions, please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification| below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection notification — enquiry to the eSafety Commissioner

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry.

Your enquiry will be directed to the section of eSafety that is best placed to assist you. We may contact you if we require additional information about your enquiry.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose with your consent or if permitted by the Privacy Act.

You may be asked to make a formal report before any personal information is disclosed to a third party for assistance.

If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent in certain circumstances.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements.

Please see our Privacy Policy for more information on:

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information.

If you have any questions in this regard please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of connecting you with the eSafetyWomen program, including the eSafetyWomen online learning program or an eSafetyWomen workshop or training session. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection Notification — eSafetyWomen training programs

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of connecting you with the eSafetyWomen program, including the eSafetyWomen online learning program or an eSafetyWomen workshop or training session.

This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information.

This information will help us:

  • contact you in relation to the organisation of a workshop, training session or the online learning program, or otherwise assist you with these services
  • validate your registration for the program
  • enable you to complete an evaluation survey on the program
  • collate anonymised data, to be used in an aggregated form, which will allow us to review the program and analyse its uptake and performance, and
  • confirm your willingness to receive further information from eSafety in relation to online safety matters.

We may not be able to connect you with the eSafetyWomen program without this information.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose if permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent. For example, if you have consented, we may publish information you provide us on our website or provide your information to relevant third parties interested in your services.

If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent in certain circumstances.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on:

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information, and
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information.

If you have any questions in this regard please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your image-based abuse report. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information. For more information on why we need this information and how we’ll handle it, please see our full collection notification below. This also includes a link to our privacy policy and further information about our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection notification  — image-based abuse report

eSafety handles your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information for the purpose of assessing your image-based abuse report. This is consistent with a regulatory function we have under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 that allows us to collect this information.

This information will help us:

  • resolve your report, where possible
  • contact you if we need more information about your complaint
  • help us decide if the issues in your report fall under the Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015
  • carry out any action to manage your report

We may not be able to handle your report without this information.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose if permitted by the Privacy Act or with your consent. For example, with your consent, we might provide relevant information (like the location of the image) to the content host identified in your report to get the image taken down or use a tool that allows us to search whether your image is available in certain other locations online.

If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent. We will only do this when we think it is important.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on:

  • the Privacy Act
  • requesting access to your personal information
  • requesting a correction to your personal information
  • how we deal with complaints about our handling of personal information.

If you have any questions in this regard please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner and staff assisting her (‘the Office’) handle your personal information in accordance with our obligations and responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collection Notification – Newsletters and subscriptions 

The eSafety Commissioner is collecting your personal information such as your name and email address to deliver our newsletters and Office subscription content to you.  By subscribing you consent to the Office sharing your details with our service provider, Campaign Monitor, for use in relation to this service. Please see Campaign Monitor’s privacy policy for further details about how they handle personal information, including their overseas storage practices.

When subscribing to our services, you have the option of using an alias or generic email address.  You can unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the emails you receive through this service.

We will only use or disclose your information for another purpose with your consent or if permitted by the Privacy Act.

If we need to disclose your information to another person or entity, including an overseas entity, we will usually discuss this with you first. The Enhancing Online Safety Act 2015 also lets us provide your information to certain authorities without your consent in certain circumstances.

We are also required to follow mandatory reporting requirements.

Please see the Office Privacy Policy for more information about how we handle your personal information and how to make a privacy complaint, seek access or correction of your details.
If you have any questions, please contact us.

The eSafety Commissioner and staff assisting her (‘the Office’) uses a range of tools to collect and view our website traffic information. This includes cookies and analytics such as Google Analytics and Usabilla. This helps eSafety improve our website, customise our information and services, and pursue research and development.

Collection Notification – Website traffic, cookies and analytics

The information collected by these tools may include information such as the IP address of a device, the date and time a page was visited, the pages accessed and how long pages were viewed.

eSafety does not attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless the user has signed up to an online service or a law enforcement agency or other government agency exercises its legal authority to inspect our internet web server logs for an investigation. 

You can set browsers that will notify you before you receive a cookie. This may allow you to refuse to accept it. Users can also turn off or delete cookies. You can also opt out of the Google Analytics collection by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

The eSafety Commissioner’s website uses both Australian Government and commercial web-hosting facilities.